"The "Madrid principles" created a basis for Azerbaijan to declare Armenia an aggressor." Arman Melikyan (VIDEO)
4 November 2023, 20:00
The guest on Radar Armenia's "Radar Chat" program is Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, former Foreign Minister of NK Arman Melikyan. He referred to the decline of Nagorno-Karabakh, the mistakes of the previous three decades of negotiations, the possibility of establishing peace in the 90s, the "Madrid principles," and the statement "Artsakh will never be part of Azerbaijan," but also the negotiations to give the 7 regions, as well as the document signed by Samvel Shahramanyan about the dissolution of the NKR and the prospect of the NKR residents returning to their homeland.
According to him, the withdrawal of Nagorno-Karabakh from the negotiations helped Azerbaijan say that Armenia occupied its territories. "Aliyev played the problem skillfully because Armenia said he was replacing Artsakh at the negotiating table. The "Madrid Principles" created a basis for Azerbaijan to declare Armenia an aggressor. One of the reasons for my resignation was the disagreement with Armenia's adoption of the "Madrid Principles." We would have avoided the recent wars and the wars of 2020 if the state bodies of Armenia had adopted a different political line in 2004–05."